Storage halls 30 x 50 m

Indicative price

€444,020 excl. VAT

€537,260 incl. 21% VAT · Range €335,600 - €519,200 · That is €296 per m² excl. VAT

Indicative price excluding VAT, calculated by our published cost model for a level site in Belgium. The amount including VAT is shown at the standard rate of the delivery country (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg). Prices for businesses are excluding VAT. The firm price comes from the quote, after the stability study for your site. Foundations, permits and architect not included.

Request a quoteChange the dimensions and options

Data sheet

Dimensions (width x length)
30 x 50 m
Floor area
1,500 m²
Eaves height
5.5 m
Roof pitch
10°
Configuration
Closed on four sides
Roofing
Sheeting with anti-condensation felt
Cladding
Single-skin sheeting
Sectional doors
1 x Sectional door 4 x 4 m
Personnel doors
1
Rooflights
10 %
Gutters and downpipes
yes
Structural steel (estimate)
55,500 kg
Snow and wind loads
Standard (Benelux lowlands)
Fabrication
EN 1090-1 certified partner fabricator, execution class EXC2 by default
Erection
included

Assumption: level site in Belgium, standard loads, to be confirmed by the stability study.

Plan viewPlan view50 m30 mGable elevationGable elevation5.5 m30 m
Building 30 m wide by 50 m long, 5.5 m to the eaves, 10 degree pitch, 10 frames.

Included in the indicative price

  • Hot-dip galvanised steel structure, fabricated and CE marked by the partner fabricator
  • Roofing, cladding, rooflights, barge boards, ridge flashings and gutters as per the data sheet
  • Doors as listed in the data sheet
  • Anchor bolts and anchoring plan
  • Stability study for your site and calculation notes for the permit application
  • Transport to site (lorry access required)
  • Erection by a partner crew where indicated, with an allowance for lifting (final means and cost in the quote)

Not included

  • Foundations, slab and groundworks
  • Planning permission and architect fees
  • Electrics, plumbing, interior fit-out
  • VAT, except in the amount including VAT shown next to the price (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg)

Calculation in detail

Calculation in detail (costs before margin)
ItemQuantityAmount excl. VAT
Galvanised steel structure55,500 kg€163,725
Roofing1,370.8 m²€18,643
Rooflights152.3 m²€2,087
Cladding941.3 m²€10,355
Barge boards, ridge flashings, fixings132.9 m€1,675
Sectional door 4 x 4 m1 pc€4,500
Personnel doors1 pc€360
Gutters and downpipes100 m€1,086
Anchor bolts80 pc€264
Stability study and drawings1 lump sum€2,500
Transport3 lorry€3,600
Erection1,500 m²€133,500
Lifting plant14 day€17,360
Total costs€359,655
Hallfort margin€84,365
Central estimate€444,020

Method and sources of the cost model

Useful guides