Storage halls 25 x 40 m

Indicative price

€302,290 excl. VAT

€365,770 incl. 21% VAT · Range €229,800 - €353,720 · That is €302 per m² excl. VAT

Indicative price excluding VAT, calculated by our published cost model for a level site in Belgium. The amount including VAT is shown at the standard rate of the delivery country (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg). Prices for businesses are excluding VAT. The firm price comes from the quote, after the stability study for your site. Foundations, permits and architect not included.

Request a quoteChange the dimensions and options

Data sheet

Dimensions (width x length)
25 x 40 m
Floor area
1,000 m²
Eaves height
5.5 m
Roof pitch
10°
Configuration
Closed on four sides
Roofing
Sheeting with anti-condensation felt
Cladding
Single-skin sheeting
Sectional doors
1 x Sectional door 4 x 4 m
Personnel doors
1
Rooflights
10 %
Gutters and downpipes
yes
Structural steel (estimate)
37,000 kg
Snow and wind loads
Standard (Benelux lowlands)
Fabrication
EN 1090-1 certified partner fabricator, execution class EXC2 by default
Erection
included

Assumption: level site in Belgium, standard loads, to be confirmed by the stability study.

Plan viewPlan view40 m25 mGable elevationGable elevation5.5 m25 m
Building 25 m wide by 40 m long, 5.5 m to the eaves, 10 degree pitch, 8 frames.

Included in the indicative price

  • Hot-dip galvanised steel structure, fabricated and CE marked by the partner fabricator
  • Roofing, cladding, rooflights, barge boards, ridge flashings and gutters as per the data sheet
  • Doors as listed in the data sheet
  • Anchor bolts and anchoring plan
  • Stability study for your site and calculation notes for the permit application
  • Transport to site (lorry access required)
  • Erection by a partner crew where indicated, with an allowance for lifting (final means and cost in the quote)

Not included

  • Foundations, slab and groundworks
  • Planning permission and architect fees
  • Electrics, plumbing, interior fit-out
  • VAT, except in the amount including VAT shown next to the price (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg)

Calculation in detail

Calculation in detail (costs before margin)
ItemQuantityAmount excl. VAT
Galvanised steel structure37,000 kg€109,150
Roofing913.9 m²€12,429
Rooflights101.5 m²€1,391
Cladding752.1 m²€8,273
Barge boards, ridge flashings, fixings112.8 m€1,421
Sectional door 4 x 4 m1 pc€4,500
Personnel doors1 pc€360
Gutters and downpipes80 m€822
Anchor bolts64 pc€211
Stability study and drawings1 lump sum€2,500
Transport2 lorry€2,400
Erection1,000 m²€89,000
Lifting plant10 day€12,400
Total costs€244,857
Hallfort margin€57,433
Central estimate€302,290

Method and sources of the cost model

Useful guides