Insulated halls 30 x 60 m

Indicative price

€604,170 excl. VAT

€731,050 incl. 21% VAT · Range €472,640 - €711,000 · That is €336 per m² excl. VAT

Indicative price excluding VAT, calculated by our published cost model for a level site in Belgium. The amount including VAT is shown at the standard rate of the delivery country (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg). Prices for businesses are excluding VAT. The firm price comes from the quote, after the stability study for your site. Foundations, permits and architect not included.

Request a quoteChange the dimensions and options

Data sheet

Dimensions (width x length)
30 x 60 m
Floor area
1,800 m²
Eaves height
6.5 m
Roof pitch
8°
Configuration
Closed on four sides
Roofing
Sandwich panel 100 mm
Cladding
Sandwich panel 60 mm
Sectional doors
1 x Sectional door 5 x 5 m
Personnel doors
1
Rooflights
5 %
Gutters and downpipes
yes
Structural steel (estimate)
68,400 kg
Snow and wind loads
Standard (Benelux lowlands)
Fabrication
EN 1090-1 certified partner fabricator, execution class EXC2 by default
Erection
included

Assumption: level site in Belgium, standard loads, to be confirmed by the stability study.

Plan viewPlan view60 m30 mGable elevationGable elevation6.5 m30 m
Building 30 m wide by 60 m long, 6.5 m to the eaves, 8 degree pitch, 11 frames.

Included in the indicative price

  • Hot-dip galvanised steel structure, fabricated and CE marked by the partner fabricator
  • Roofing, cladding, rooflights, barge boards, ridge flashings and gutters as per the data sheet
  • Doors as listed in the data sheet
  • Anchor bolts and anchoring plan
  • Stability study for your site and calculation notes for the permit application
  • Transport to site (lorry access required)
  • Erection by a partner crew where indicated, with an allowance for lifting (final means and cost in the quote)

Not included

  • Foundations, slab and groundworks
  • Planning permission and architect fees
  • Electrics, plumbing, interior fit-out
  • VAT, except in the amount including VAT shown next to the price (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg)

Calculation in detail

Calculation in detail (costs before margin)
ItemQuantityAmount excl. VAT
Galvanised steel structure68,400 kg€201,780
Roofing1,726.8 m²€60,438
Rooflights90.9 m²€1,245
Cladding1,206.2 m²€30,759
Barge boards, ridge flashings, fixings146.6 m€1,847
Sectional door 5 x 5 m1 pc€5,302
Personnel doors1 pc€360
Gutters and downpipes120 m€1,297
Anchor bolts88 pc€290
Stability study and drawings1 lump sum€2,500
Transport5 lorry€6,000
Erection1,800 m²€160,200
Lifting plant14 day€17,360
Total costs€489,378
Hallfort margin€114,792
Central estimate€604,170

Method and sources of the cost model

Useful guides