Insulated halls 25 x 50 m

Indicative price

€434,070 excl. VAT

€525,220 incl. 21% VAT · Range €341,850 - €511,210 · That is €347 per m² excl. VAT

Indicative price excluding VAT, calculated by our published cost model for a level site in Belgium. The amount including VAT is shown at the standard rate of the delivery country (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg). Prices for businesses are excluding VAT. The firm price comes from the quote, after the stability study for your site. Foundations, permits and architect not included.

Request a quoteChange the dimensions and options

Data sheet

Dimensions (width x length)
25 x 50 m
Floor area
1,250 m²
Eaves height
6.5 m
Roof pitch
8°
Configuration
Closed on four sides
Roofing
Sandwich panel 100 mm
Cladding
Sandwich panel 60 mm
Sectional doors
1 x Sectional door 5 x 5 m
Personnel doors
1
Rooflights
5 %
Gutters and downpipes
yes
Structural steel (estimate)
47,500 kg
Snow and wind loads
Standard (Benelux lowlands)
Fabrication
EN 1090-1 certified partner fabricator, execution class EXC2 by default
Erection
included

Assumption: level site in Belgium, standard loads, to be confirmed by the stability study.

Plan viewPlan view50 m25 mGable elevationGable elevation6.5 m25 m
Building 25 m wide by 50 m long, 6.5 m to the eaves, 8 degree pitch, 10 frames.

Included in the indicative price

  • Hot-dip galvanised steel structure, fabricated and CE marked by the partner fabricator
  • Roofing, cladding, rooflights, barge boards, ridge flashings and gutters as per the data sheet
  • Doors as listed in the data sheet
  • Anchor bolts and anchoring plan
  • Stability study for your site and calculation notes for the permit application
  • Transport to site (lorry access required)
  • Erection by a partner crew where indicated, with an allowance for lifting (final means and cost in the quote)

Not included

  • Foundations, slab and groundworks
  • Planning permission and architect fees
  • Electrics, plumbing, interior fit-out
  • VAT, except in the amount including VAT shown next to the price (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg)

Calculation in detail

Calculation in detail (costs before margin)
ItemQuantityAmount excl. VAT
Galvanised steel structure47,500 kg€140,125
Roofing1,199.2 m²€41,971
Rooflights63.1 m²€865
Cladding991.9 m²€25,294
Barge boards, ridge flashings, fixings126.5 m€1,594
Sectional door 5 x 5 m1 pc€5,302
Personnel doors1 pc€360
Gutters and downpipes100 m€1,151
Anchor bolts80 pc€264
Stability study and drawings1 lump sum€2,500
Transport4 lorry€4,800
Erection1,250 m²€111,250
Lifting plant13 day€16,120
Total costs€351,596
Hallfort margin€82,474
Central estimate€434,070

Method and sources of the cost model

Useful guides