Agricultural buildings 24 x 48 m

Indicative price

€316,750 excl. VAT

€383,270 incl. 21% VAT · Range €235,030 - €372,160 · That is €275 per m² excl. VAT

Indicative price excluding VAT, calculated by our published cost model for a level site in Belgium. The amount including VAT is shown at the standard rate of the delivery country (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg). Prices for businesses are excluding VAT. The firm price comes from the quote, after the stability study for your site. Foundations, permits and architect not included.

Request a quoteChange the dimensions and options

Data sheet

Dimensions (width x length)
24 x 48 m
Floor area
1,152 m²
Eaves height
6 m
Roof pitch
10°
Configuration
Three sides closed
Roofing
Sheeting with anti-condensation felt
Cladding
Single-skin sheeting
Rooflights
10 %
Gutters and downpipes
yes
Structural steel (estimate)
36,864 kg
Snow and wind loads
Standard (Benelux lowlands)
Fabrication
EN 1090-1 certified partner fabricator, execution class EXC2 by default
Erection
included

Assumption: level site in Belgium, standard loads, to be confirmed by the stability study.

Plan viewPlan view48 m24 mGable elevationGable elevation6 m24 m
Building 24 m wide by 48 m long, 6 m to the eaves, 10 degree pitch, 9 frames.

Included in the indicative price

  • Hot-dip galvanised steel structure, fabricated and CE marked by the partner fabricator
  • Roofing, cladding, rooflights, barge boards, ridge flashings and gutters as per the data sheet
  • Doors as listed in the data sheet
  • Anchor bolts and anchoring plan
  • Stability study for your site and calculation notes for the permit application
  • Transport to site (lorry access required)
  • Erection by a partner crew where indicated, with an allowance for lifting (final means and cost in the quote)

Not included

  • Foundations, slab and groundworks
  • Planning permission and architect fees
  • Electrics, plumbing, interior fit-out
  • VAT, except in the amount including VAT shown next to the price (21% in Belgium and the Netherlands, 17% in Luxembourg)

Calculation in detail

Calculation in detail (costs before margin)
ItemQuantityAmount excl. VAT
Galvanised steel structure36,864 kg€108,749
Roofing1,052.8 m²€14,318
Rooflights117 m²€1,603
Cladding626.8 m²€6,895
Barge boards, ridge flashings, fixings108.7 m€1,370
Gutters and downpipes96 m€1,090
Anchor bolts72 pc€238
Stability study and drawings1 lump sum€2,500
Transport2 lorry€2,400
Erection1,152 m²€102,528
Lifting plant12 day€14,880
Total costs€256,571
Hallfort margin€60,179
Central estimate€316,750

Method and sources of the cost model

Useful guides